DATES

2023

January 23-25, Conservatorio Frescobaldi Ferrara, Italy
masterclass saxophone

January 24, @8pm, Conservatorio Frescobaldi Ferrara, Italy
works by Alberto Posadas, J.S. Bach
solo 

February 17, @8pm, Meistersingerhalle Nuremberg, Germany
works by Friedrich Cerha, Emilie Mayer, Pjotr Tschaikowski
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg

March 9-12, saxophonia , Staufen, Germany
masterclass saxophone

March 9, @8pm, BDB-Akademie, Staufen, Germany
works by Pierre Jodlowski and Gérard Grisey
solo 

March 11, @8pm, Kurhaus Bad Krozingen, Germany
works by Dieter Mack, Sergei Prokofiev, et al.
w/ saxofourte and Roman Rofalski

March 24, @8pm Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace

March 25, @8pm, Walkmühle, Wiesbaden, Germany
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace

March 26, @1pm-3.30pm, NürnbergMesse, Germany
workshop saxophone

June 25, @7pm, Stadtbibliothek Heidenheim, Germany
works by Dieter Mack, Sofia Gubaidulina
Ensemble Selisih

August 5-19, Darmstädter Ferienkurse, Germany
saxophone tutor

August 9, @6.30pm, Centralstation, Darmstadt, Germany
Minor Characters by Jennifer Walshe and Matthew Shlomowitz
Ensemble Nikel

August 9, @9.30pm, Centralstation, Darmstadt, Germany
Minor Characters by Jennifer Walshe and Matthew Shlomowitz
Ensemble Nikel

August 16, @7.30pm, Lichtenbergschule, Darmstadt, Germany
works by Alberto Bernal, Isabel Mundry, Pierre Boulez, et al.
solo 

August 17, @2pm, Bessunger Knabenschule, Darmstadt Germany
presentation of the saxophone studio

September 8, @7.30pm, Reitschule Bern, Switzerland
Award ceremony of the Swiss Music Prizes 2023
Livestream
Ensemble Nikel

September 28, @6pm Germanisches Nationalmuseum Nuremberg, Germany
w/ saxophone class Nuremberg

September 30, @8pm Neuen Sächsischen Galerie, Chemnitz, Germany
works by Clara Maïda
w/ Contemporary Insights

October 4-5, Hans-Rosbaud-Studio, Baden-Baden, Germany
work by Simone Santi Gubini
Recording w/ Carl Rosman

October 27, @8pm, Remise, Bludenz, Austria
works by Lorenzo Troiani, Rebecca Saunders and Sarah Nemtsov
w/ Ensemble Nikel and Noa Frenkel 

November 10, @8pm, Philharmonie Cologne, Germany 
works by Sarah Nemtsov
w/Ensemble Nikel, WDR Sinfonieorchester and Peter Rundel

November 12 @8pm Philharmonie Essen, Germany
complete tetralogy "Tzimtzum" by Sarah Nemtsov
w/Ensemble Nikel, WDR Sinfonieorchester and Peter Rundel

November 19 @8pm, St. Paul's Hall, Huddersfield, UK
works by Rebecca Saunders, Steven Daverson (WP) and Didem Coskunseven

November 24, @7.30pm University of Music, Nuremberg, Germany
work by Alberto Posadas 
solo

2022

June 16 @9pm WURM Radial, Basel, Switzerland
music by Michelle Lou, Jorge Sanchez-Chiong
Ensemble Inverspace

June 18, @8.30pm Mostra Sonora Festival, Sueca, Spain
music by Michelle Lou, Fernando Mannassero, Leo Collin, Jorge Sanchez-Chiong
Ensemble Inverspace

July 9, @6pm, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
works by Fernando Manassero, Santiago Díez-Fischer, Luís Antunes Pena and Léo Collin
Ensemble Inverspace

July 9, @8pm, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
works by Eduardo Loría, Yoko Konishi and So-Jeong Yoo
Ensemble Inverspace

Juli 10, @8pm, Humboldtsaal, Freiburg, Germany
works by Eduardo Loría, Yoko Konishi and So-Jeong Yoo
Ensemble Inverspace

September 22, @8pm, Haus der Musik, Innsbruck, Austria
works by Elena Rykova, Sarah Nemtsov, Jennifer Walshe & Matthew Shlomowitz
Ensemble Nikel

November 4, @7.30pm, Tanzquartier Vienna, Austria
Limina by Mark Barden / Sensation 1 by Ligia Lewis
Ensemble Nikel

November 5, @7.30pm, Tanzquartier Vienna, Austria
Limina by Mark Barden / Sensation 1 by Ligia Lewis
Ensemble Nikel

November 19, @8pm, University of Music Nuremberg, Germany
works by Nicola LeFanu, Luciano Berio, Betsy Jolas et al.
saxophone classes of Nuremberg, Wuerzburg and Luebeck

November 20, @7.30pm, University of Music Luebeck, Germany
works by Nicola LeFanu, Luciano Berio, Betsy Jolas et al.
saxophone classes of Nuremberg, Wuerzburg and Luebeck

November 27, @11am, Chateau Mercier, Sierre, Switzerland
works by Beat Furrer, Thomas Kessler, et al.
with Amelia Scicolone

December 4, @8pm, Les 6 Toits, Geneva, Switzerland
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace

December 5, @8pm, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace

December 6, @8pm, Walcheturm, Zurich, Switzerland
works by Barblina Meierhans and Andreas Eduardo Frank
Ensemble Inverspace

2021

JANUARY 20, SMC, Lausanne, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace

JANUARY 21, Walchturm Zurich, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace

JANUARY 25, Neues Museum Nuremberg, Germany
with Prof. Radek Szarek
music by Philippe Hurel

FEBRUARY 16, Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Musikfabrik
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Hans Zender, Isabel Mundry

FEBRUARY 21, Bowling Green, Ohio, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 22, Ann Arbor, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 24, Kalamazoo, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 25-26, Evanston, Illinois
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 29, Faubourg 12, Strasbourg, France
Ensemble Inverspace

MARCH 1, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace

SEPTEMBER 24, Warsaw Philharmonic, Poland
Ensemble Nikel

OCTOBER 13, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace

2020

JANUARY 20, SMC, Lausanne, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace

JANUARY 21, Walchturm Zurich, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace

JANUARY 25, Neues Museum Nuremberg, Germany
with Prof. Radek Szarek
music by Philippe Hurel

FEBRUARY 16, Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Musikfabrik
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Hans Zender, Isabel Mundry

FEBRUARY 21, Bowling Green, Ohio, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 22, Ann Arbor, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 24, Kalamazoo, Michigan
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 25-26, Evanston, Illinois
L/S Saxophone Duo

FEBRUARY 29, Faubourg 12, Strasbourg, France
Ensemble Inverspace

MARCH 1, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof Basel, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace

SEPTEMBER 24, Warsaw Philharmonic, Poland
Ensemble Nikel

OCTOBER 13, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace

2019

FEBRUARY 12, Impuls Academy, Graz, Austria
Nikel
music by Mirela Ivicevic, Julien Malaussena, Yoav Levy, Joan Gomez, Simon Løffler

FEBRUARY 14, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Raphaël Cendo, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Languillat

MARCH 04, SMC, Lausanne, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Oliver Thurley, Enno Poppe, Clara Iannotta, Thomas Kessler, Daniel Zea

MARCH 05, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, Switzerland
Zafraan Ensemble
music by Andreas E. Frank, Ricardo Eizirik, Francesco Filidei, Matthew Shlomowitz

MARCH 08, Claquekeller, Baden, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Raphaël Cendo, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Languillat

MARCH 12, Zucker Hall, Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel
music by Mirela Ivicevic, Julien Malaussena, Yoav Levy, Joan Gomez, Simon Løffler, Clara Iannotta

MARCH 31, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Raphaël Cendo, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Languillat

APRIL 05, Deutschlandfunk Kammermusiksaal Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Aventure
music by Hermann Keller, Nicolaus A. Huber, Eren Holz, Samir Oder-Tamimi, Farzia Fallah, Jamilia Jazylbekova, Zeynep Gedizlioglu

APRIL 06, Elisabeth Schneider Stiftung, Freiburg, Germany
Ensemble Aventure
music by Hermann Keller, Nicolaus A. Huber, Eren Holz, Samir Oder-Tamimi, Farzia Fallah, Jamilia Jazylbekova, Zeynep Gedizlioglu

APRIL 12-14
Sounding Now Festival Singapore

APRIL 12, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Music for...
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Peter I. Edwards, Martin Jaggi, John Cage

APRIL 13, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Generation Next
L/S Saxophone Duo
music tba

APRIL 13, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Melange I
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Chen Yi, Anna Thorvaldsdottir

APRIL 14, Orchestra Hall Yong Siew Toh Conservatory, Singapore
Melange II
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Jürg Frey, Richard Carrick, Paul Clift

APRIL 15, NAFA Singapore
Masterclass for the saxophone class of Leslie Wong

MAY 09 Toledo, Spain
slab
music by Giorgio Netti, Alberto Posadas, Iannis Xenakis

MAY 30, Teiva Hall, Jaffa, Israel
Nikel
music by Pierluigi Billone, Bnaya Kadari Halperin, Daniel Zea, Thomas Kessler

JUNE 19, Manifeste Ircam Centre Pompidou, Paris, France
Nikel
music by Javier Elipe Gimeno, Ariadna Alsina

JUNE 27, Kammermusiksaal, MHS Freiburg, Germany
Solo
music by Macarena Rosmanich, Sergio Nuñez-Meneses

JULY 03, Tzlil Meudcan Festival, Jaffa, Israel
Nikel feat. Juliet Fraser
music by Bernhard Lang

JULY 05, Sax am Mittag, Wasserkirche, Zurich, Switzerland
Solo
music by Giorgio Netti

AUGUST 10, Time:Spans Festival, New York
Nikel
music by Klaus Lang

AUGUST 13, Time:Spans Festival, New York
Nikel
music by Enno Poppe, Mark Barden, Chaya Czernowin, Oliver Thurley, Stefan Prins

AUGUST 13, Time:Spans Festival, New York
Nikel
music by Simon Løffler, Steven Takasugi, Clara Iannotta, Mirela Ivicevic, Julien Malaussena

SEPTEMBER 14, Musikpodium Zurich, Switzerland
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Hans Ulrich Lehmann, Nadir Vassena, Wolfgang Heiniger, Raphaël Cendo, Raphaël Languillat

SEPTEMBER 20, Meistersingerhalle, Nürnberg, Germany
Staatsphilharmonie Nürnberg
music by Maurice Ravel

SEPTEMBER 27, Neubad, Lucerne, Switzerland
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Elliott Sharp, Andreas Eduardo Frank, Hanna Hartman, Heinz Holliger

SEPTEMBER 29, Druckereihalle im Ackermannshof, Basel, Switzerland
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Elliott Sharp, Andreas Eduardo Frank, Hanna Hartman, Heinz Holliger

SEPTEMBER 29, La Voirie, Biel, Switzerland
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Elliott Sharp, Andreas Eduardo Frank, Hanna Hartman, Heinz Holliger

OCTOBER 6, BTzM, Remise, Bludenz, Austria
Nikel
music by Matthew Shlomowitz (WP), Katherine Young (WP), Erin Gee, Mark Barden

OCTOBER 12, Hateiva Hall, Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel
music by Matthew Shlomowitz (WP), Katherine Young (WP), Erin Gee, Mark Barden

NOVEMBER 15, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber

NOVEMBER 21, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber

NOVEMBER 26, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber

DECEMBER 6, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Germany
Chaya Czernowin - Heart Chamber

2018

FEBRUARY 23, Spectrum, NYC, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Paul Clift, Fernando Manassero, William Dougherty

FEBRUARY 25, Temple University, Philadelphia, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Paul Clift, Fernando Manassero, William Dougherty

FEBRUARY 25, Andrea Clearfield Salon, Philadelphia, USA
L/S Saxophone Duo
music by Matias Far, Paul Clift, Fernando Manassero, William Dougherty

APRIL 03, Great Concert Hall, Kazakh Conservatory, Kazakhstan
Nikel at the Nauryz-21 Festival
music by Enno Poppe, Tristan Murail, Klaus Lang, Ann Cleare

MAY 07, Tel Aviv Museum, Israel
Nikel at Felicia Blumental Festival
music by Enno Poppe, Chaya Czernowin, Ann Cleare

JUNE 24, Wabe Berlin, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Genoël von Lilienstern, Georgia Koumarà, Matthias Krüger, Sergej Maingardt

JUNE 25, Humboldtsaal Freiburg, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Genoël von Lilienstern, Georgia Koumarà, Matthias Krüger, Sergej Maingardt

JUNE 26, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
Ensemble Inverspace
music by Sarah Nemtsov, Genoël von Lilienstern, Georgia Koumarà, Matthias Krüger, Sergej Maingardt

JULY 4, Teiva Hall, Tel Aviv, Israel
Nikel at Tzlil Meudcan Festival
music by Adi Snir, Yair Klartag

JULY 14-28, Darmstädter Ferienkurse, Germany
Nikel
music by Simon Løffler, Clara Iannotta, Klaus Lang, Enno Poppe, Ann Clear, Mark Barden

AUGUST 31, Jardins Musicaux Festival, Neuchatel, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Enno Poppe, Thomas Kessler, Klaus Lang

SEPTEMBER 06, Gaudeamus Muziekweek, Utrecht, Holland
Nikel
music by Oliver Thurley, Enno Poppe, William Kuo

SEPTEMBER 07, Gaudeamus Muziekweek, Utrecht, Holland
Nikel
music by Boris Bezemer, Mikołaj Laskowski, Simon Løffler, Clara Iannotta

SEPTEMBER 16, Le Bourg, Lausanne, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Marco Momi, Alex Mincek, Matthew Shlomowitz

SEPTEMBER 21, Radiostudio Zurich, Switzerland
Collegium Novum Zurich
music by Aureliano Cattaneo, George Benjamin, Tristan Murail

OCTOBER 01, Cafe Oto, London, UK
feat. Antoine Françoise
music by Matthew Shlomowitz

NOVEMBER 03 Teiva Hall, Jaffa, Israel
Nikel
Klaus Lang – bright darkness

NOVEMBER 04 Klangwerkstatt, Berlin, Germany
Nikel
Klaus Lang – bright darkness

DECEMBER 08, Sueca Sax Festival, Spain
slab saxophone quartet
music by Iannis Xenakis, Giorgio Netto

DECEMBER 15, Gare du Nord, Basel, Switzerland
Nikel
music by Thomas Kessler, Mark Barden, Enno Poppe, Klaus Lang 

© Copyright 2019 Patrick Stadler | legal notice | privacy policy